Manuka Oil

Our wild-harvested Manuka Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of the flowering Leptospermum scoparium in the East Cape of New Zealand, where the plant were tested to have the highest amounts of triketones (>20%) compared to oils harvested from plants in different regions. Triketones in Manuka Oil are active against gram-positive bacteria (more so than Tea Tree).

It grows in harsh weather conditions exposed to intense sun radiation during the Australian summer, so it has evolved to produce phytochemicals that protect the plant against UV radiation. This study on mice exposed to UV-B radiation showed that it's antioxidant activity helps soothe skin inflammation induced by the UV-B radiation, reducing wrinkles and the other signs of photo-aging.

Manuka Oil is very effective at calming skin irritations and rashes. It also has the desirable quality of decreasing inflammation, while at the same time, not increasing the allergic response in the body. We use it in our Skin Radiance Lotion, Manuka Oil Balm, Hemp Seed Oil & Manuka Oil Serum, and Anti-Redness Cream.

It has anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral properties and can be used for a variety of inflammtory skin conditions such as soothing minor eczema, dermatitis, rosacea, minor fungal skin infections, healing cold sores and molloscum, and for skin with pimples. As it has anti-septic properties, it can reduce the bacteria that causes pimples and acne, enhancing the healing so that scarring is minimised. 

Helichrysium Italicum: Immortelle everlasting

Helichrysum oil is a plant-derived essential oil that is used for many cosmetic and medicinal purposes, primarily for skin healing.

Helichrysum flowers are actually cousins of the sunflower, and they usually have the same bright yellow color, too. The word helichrysum comes from the Greek helios, which means sun, and chrysos, which means gold. The flowers are also called “everlasting” and “immortelle” because they retain their vibrant color for a long time, even after being cut.

Traditionally used in Asia and the Mediterranean to heal minor wounds and burns, it has anti-septic, tissue remodelling and anti-inflammatory qualities. According to The School of Aromatic Studies in the US, one of it's major constituents is curcumene, an active that is also in Turmeric, which is what gives it it's anti-inflammatory properties.

Due to photo-protective and anti-oxidant properties, we use this extract in our Immortelle Organic Night Cream and Immortelle Serum to help soothe the skin, reduce blemishes, hydrate the skin and protect it from enviromental stress.  It can also be used on skin with pimples or acne to improve the appearance of scarring and as an anti-septic and on skin with radiation burns.

Propolis Extract

Propolis has flavonoids which are anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiviral, and terpenoids which are antioxidant and antimicrobial. The various immunomodulatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects of propolis accelerates wound healing and prevent bacterial infection. This has worked for humans as well as animals.

This study shows that the minimum inhibitory concentration or MIC (minimum concentration required to inhibit growth of E.Coli) for Propolis was 0.55%. In vitro, the minimum concentration of Propolis required to inhibit growth of Staph. Aureus was 0.35% conmpared to 37.5% for honey, which makes it 100x more potent compared to honey.

Our Propolis Balm has 0.5% Propolis extract and Wound Healing Ointment has 2% of Propolis extract. In another study, Propolis was shown to be as effective as Silver Sulfadiazine in helping wounds heal.

We also blend it in our Anti-Spot Cream with Manuka Oil as it has been shown to reduce the amount of bacteria that causes Acne, reduce the number of lesions and improve the appearance of scarring due to it's good skin healing properties.

Propolis is also active against the virus that causes Cold Sores and is as effective as the drug Acyclovir at inhibiting the virus. It has the added benefit of enhancing skin healing and preventing any bacterial infection.

Propolis capsules can be taken to improve the symptoms of Psoriasis as it decreases hitamine release, mast cell and basophil degranulation, inflammatory cytokines, and Nitric Oxide (a vasodilator which causes skin redness).

Caution: Propolis contains pollen which may cause a severe allergic reation. Do not use products with propolis if allergic. Bee stings have bee venom which is different to bee saliva in Propolis. You may be fine with using Propolis extract if you are allergic to bee stings. Always patch test before.

Ylang Ylang

Made from the flowers of the herb Cananga odorata genuina.

It is used to alleviate stress, relieve pain, reduce inflammation, improve mood, and enhance libido. We use it in our Bliss Magnesium Lotion to relax muscles, ease sore joints and promote relaxation. It smells wonderfully luxurious and eases tension after the first application.  

Kunzea Oil from Kunzea Ambigua or Leptospermum Ambiguum

This oil is wild-harvested from the Australian Bush in Tasmania and registered with the TGA for the relief of rheumatism and soothing tired, aching sore joints and muscles. We blend a large amount of it into our Bliss Magnesium Lotion with Magnesium Chloride which is a natural muscle relaxant, Sea Buckthorn Oil which is a natural anti-inflammatory and Ylang Ylang which gives a sense of relaxation and ease. Just BLISS.  

Kakadu Plum Extract & Oil

Kakadu Plum is the World's highest source of natural vitamin C.

We use the extract in our Eye CreamAnti-Redness Face Cream and Anti-Spot Cream as the impressive amount of poly-phenols produced to protect itself from the harsh weather conditions brings many benefits to our skin such as promoting collagen production, and lightening and brightening the skin. 

We also blend it in our Kakadu Plum Day cream with Vitamin B3 5% and use the oil in the Manuka Night Cream.